Privacy

This Privacy Policy document outlines an overview of the Paysoft website’s privacy policy.

Definitions

In this privacy policy Paysoft makes use of the following terms: “Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual. “Consumer credit information” means information concerning— (a) a person’s credit history, including applications for credit, credit agreements to which the person is or has been a party, pattern of payment or default under any such credit agreements, debt re-arrangement in terms of this Act, incidence of enforcement actions with respect to any such credit agreement, the circumstances of termination of any such credit agreement, and related matters; (b) a person’s financial history, including the person’s past and current income, assets and debts, and other matters within the scope of that person’s financial means, prospects and obligations, as defined in section and related matters; (c) a person’s education, employment, career, professional or business history, including the circumstances of termination of any employment, career, professional or business relationship, and related matters; or (d) a person’s identity, including the person’s name, date of birth, identity number, marital status and family relationships, past and current addresses and other contact details, and related matters.

General

This Privacy Policy forms part of and is subject to the terms and Conditions of the Paysoft Agreement.

What is your Personal Information?

Paysoft supplies information that has been compiled by the Credit Bureaus in a Consumer Credit Report from applications you have made to, for example, credit providers or services providers for credit or services.

Paysoft Collects Your Information from the Following Information Sources:

  • Directly from you in response to any dealings we have with you
  • Other registered credit bureaus and service providers
  • Public records—courts, judicial officer

Paysoft limits the collection of personal information to include only what is permitted in terms of the NCA and which is necessary to our clients for credit/service application to enable them to make meaningful and accurate decisions. Furthermore, we ensure that our data retention policies are in compliance with the NCA.

Paysoft’s Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

In terms of Section 68 of the National Credit Act (NCA), there are certain rights and obligations imposed upon credit/service providers and the credit bureaus to ensure that consumer credit information and any other information is received, compiled, retained and reported in accordance with the NCA.

Records of consumer credit information must be maintained in accordance with the following standards:

  • Identified by the consumer’s initials or full names, surname and South African identity number or, where no South African identity number is available, by the consumer’s passport number and date of birth, as well as contact and employment details
  • Collected, processed and distributed in a manner that ensures that the record remains confidential and secure
  • Credit bureaus must take all reasonable steps to ensure that all records are kept up to date
  • Credit providers and other data providers defined in the NCA (collectively “Subscribers” ) who submit data to credit bureaus must take reasonable steps to ensure that the information reported to credit bureaus is relevant, accurate, up to date, complete, valid and not duplicated
  • Subscribers who wish to submit default/adverse information to a credit bureau must give the consumer at least 20 business days notice of their intention to submit the following types of defaults:
    a) Classifications of consumer behavior, including classifications such as delinquent, default, slow paying, absconded or not contactable
    b) Classifications related to enforcement action taken by the credit/service provider, including classifications such as handed over for collection or recovery, legal action or write-off

The prescribed purposes for which a report may be issued by a credit bureau on a consumer:

  • Fraud detection and fraud prevention services
  • An investigation into fraud, corruption or theft, provided that the South African Police or any other statutory enforcement agency conducts such an investigation
  • Considering a candidate for employment in a position that requires trust and honesty and that entails the handling of cash or finances
  • Setting a limit of service provision in respect of the supply of goods, services or utilities
  • Assessing an application for insurance
  • Verifying educational qualifications and employment
  • Obtaining consumer information to distribute unclaimed funds, including pension funds and insurance claims
  • Tracing a consumer by a credit provider in respect of a credit agreement entered into between the consumer and the credit provider
  • Developing a credit scoring system by a credit provider or credit bureau

Obtaining Consent

Paysoft does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose personal information unless it is for purposes permitted or prescribed by the NCA and the consumer has consented to such use or disclosure (if consumer consent is required in terms of the NCA). In almost all cases, consumers will not provide such consent directly to Paysoft, but to our Subscribers.

Security of Your Personal Information

Paysoft has strict security measures to secure your personal information. Paysoft uses firewall technology to protect its data from would-be intruders and has different processes in place to secure our information such as passwords and security codes, encryption of data, antivirus software and physical security measures.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that allow the Paysoft web server to recognise you. Cookies are issued by a specific web server, stored in your web browser and can only be read by the issuing server. Paysoft uses cookies to save your e-mail and user name so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. We may also use cookies to customize your preference settings for future return visits which also facilitate speedy service to you. At no point in time will any of your personal information be stored in a cookie.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes. We will notify our suppliers of these changes. Paysoft, however, cannot alter the information reported. We can only notify the Bureaus who have procedures to ensure that such information is verified, and, where appropriate, amended or corrected.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | PAIA Manual | Contact Us Developed by Zero Zero One  |  Copyright © 2017 PaySoft